|  Main Menu |
[…] Comey says Hillary had no intent to  transmit information to foreign powers. But that’s not what the statute requires.
 
 
 
 
 18 USC §1924. This  statute states that any employee of the United States who “knowingly  removes [classified] documents or materials without authority and with  the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized  location shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than  one year, or both.” Hillary set up a private server explicitly to do this.
 
 
 
 
 18 USC §798. This  statute states that anyone who “uses in any manner prejudicial to the  safety or interest of the United States…any classified information…shall  be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or  both.” Hillary transmitted classified information in a manner that  harmed the United States; Comey says she may have been hacked.