|  Main Menu |
[…] Hillary set up a private server explicitly to do this.
 
 
 
 
 18 USC §798. This  statute states that anyone who “uses in any manner prejudicial to the  safety or interest of the United States…any classified information…shall  be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or  both.” Hillary transmitted classified information in a manner that  harmed the United States; Comey says she may have been hacked.
 
 
 
 
 18 USC §2071. This statute says  that anyone who has custody of classified material and “willfully and  unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, falsifies, or  destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not  more than three years.” Clearly, Hillary meant to remove classified  materials from government control.