|  Main Menu |
[…] Comey called her “extremely careless.” That was  highly charitable. But even by that standard, Hillary was grossly  negligent with classified material. Comey says Hillary had no intent to  transmit information to foreign powers. But that’s not what the statute requires.
 
 
 
 
 18 USC §1924. This  statute states that any employee of the United States who “knowingly  removes [classified] documents or materials without authority and with  the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized  location shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than  one year, or both.” Hillary set up a private server explicitly to do this.